MakerBot Replicator 2 Tip: First Layer Not Close Enough

We’ve been printing using PLA on scotch blue painters tape.  I’ve learned a lot about how critical the first layer is.  If you get it too thin, then it just barely smears on and will clog up the extruder.  That can cause issues with subsequent layers not bonding correctly (in my opinion).

If you get it just right, and your tape is clean (alcohol wiped), then the PLA will stick very well to the tape.  Maybe too well. 

If you get the nozzle too far away, then the model doesn’t stick. Here is a picture of a bad first-layer (not close enough).

IMG_2382

This model peeled up during printing and broke the cooling fan ductwork on the extruder head.  Baaaaadddd.  If you see a print starting like that, best to abort it and start over.

IMG_2396

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s