MakerBot Replicator 2 Tip: First Layer Not Close Enough

We’ve been printing using PLA on scotch blue painters tape.  I’ve learned a lot about how critical the first layer is.  If you get it too thin, then it just barely smears on and will clog up the extruder.  That can cause issues with subsequent layers not bonding correctly (in my opinion).

If you get it just right, and your tape is clean (alcohol wiped), then the PLA will stick very well to the tape.  Maybe too well. 

If you get the nozzle too far away, then the model doesn’t stick. Here is a picture of a bad first-layer (not close enough).

IMG_2382

This model peeled up during printing and broke the cooling fan ductwork on the extruder head.  Baaaaadddd.  If you see a print starting like that, best to abort it and start over.

IMG_2396

MakerBot Replicator 2 – Arduino Bumper

I was using a piece of foam rubber under my Arduino for the Marble Roller project.  Not so nice, right?

Having a brand new MakerBot Replicator 2 on my desk, I decided to, well, make a nice bumper (or 3).

No design time needed as someone else did the hard work: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:26237

Printed out wonderfully.  Fits perfectly.

IMG_2375

IMG_2376